Select Page
[…] 4.  See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518(1) (“Any seller in any sales transaction imposing a surcharge on a customer who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means shall clearly and conspicuously post the total price for using a credit card in such transaction, inclusive of surcharge . . . .”); id. § 518(2) (“Any seller who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable for a civil penalty, recoverable in an action or proceeding brought in a court of competent jurisdiction not to exceed five hundred dollars for each such violation.”). See also FTC Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees, 16 C.F.R. § 464.2(a) (“It is an unfair and deceptive practice and a violation of this part for any business to offer, display, or advertise any price of a covered good or service without clearly and conspicuously disclosing the total price.”).