Select Page
[…] See also FTC Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees, 16 C.F.R. § 464.2(a) (“It is an unfair and deceptive practice and a violation of this part for any business to offer, display, or advertise any price of a covered good or service without clearly and conspicuously disclosing the total price.”). The FTC Rule applies only to live-event tickets and short-term lodging. See id. § 464.1 (“Covered good or service means: (1) Live-event tickets; or (2) Short-term lodging, including temporary sleeping accommodations at a hotel, motel, inn, short-term rental, vacation rental, or other place of lodging.”).

5.  Lynne Marek, Visa Cracks Down on Surcharge Programs, Payments Dive (Jan. 8, 2024); Kevin Woodward, Acquirers Seek Answers from a Visa Surcharging Executive, Digital Transactions News (Nov. 3, 2023).