Select Page
[…] 2.  See Expressions Hair Design v. Schneiderman, 581 U.S. 37, 137 S.Ct. 1144 (2017) (concluding that New York General Business Law § 518, which then mandated that “[n]o seller in any sales transaction may impose a surcharge on a holder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means,” regulates speech, and certifying the question to the Court of Appeals to determine the regulation’s constitutionality); Expressions Hair Design v. Schneiderman, 32 N.Y.3d 382, 393 (2018) (on remand, “conclud[ing] that a merchant complies with General Business Law § 518 if and only if the merchant posts the total dollars-and-cents price charged to credit card users”); Conn. Gen. Stat. §42-133ff(b) (“No person may impose a surcharge on any transaction.”); Title 9-A M.R.S. § 8-509(1) (“A seller in a sales transaction may not impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card or debit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.”); M. G. L. c. 140D, § 28A(a)(2) (“No seller in any sales transaction may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.”); Cal. Civil Code §1748.1(a) (“No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means.”).

3.  See, e.g., Colo. Rev.