Select Page
[…] On May 28, 2025, the Oklahoma legislature enacted similar legislation set to take effect on November 1, 2025, except that the Oklahoma legislation includes a ”whichever is less” requirement. See S.B. 677, 2025 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ok. 2025) (“No surcharge shall exceed two percent (2%) of the total transaction or the actual amount to be charged to the person or retailer to process the credit card transaction, whichever is less.”); see, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518(1) (“any such surcharge may not exceed the amount of the surcharge charged to the business by the credit card company for such credit card use”); N.J.S. 56:8-156.2(2)(a) (“A seller shall not impose on a customer who uses a credit card for a transaction occurring in New Jersey a surcharge that is greater than the actual cost to the seller to process the credit card payment.”); Nevada Attorney General, Attorney General Ford Advises Nevadans to be on the Lookout For Deceptive Credit Card Surcharges (Nov. 16, 2020) (“The surcharge may not exceed how much the merchant pays to accept the card – typically 1 to 1.5%.”).

4.  See N.Y. Gen. Bus.