Select Page
[…] On May 28, 2025, the Oklahoma legislature enacted similar legislation set to take effect on November 1, 2025, except that the Oklahoma legislation includes a ”whichever is less” requirement. See S.B. 677, 2025 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ok. 2025) (“No surcharge shall exceed two percent (2%) of the total transaction or the actual amount to be charged to the person or retailer to process the credit card transaction, whichever is less.”); see, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518(1) (“any such surcharge may not exceed the amount of the surcharge charged to the business by the credit card company for such credit card use”); N.J.S. 56:8-156.2(2)(a) (“A seller shall not impose on a customer who uses a credit card for a transaction occurring in New Jersey a surcharge that is greater than the actual cost to the seller to process the credit card payment.”); Nevada Attorney General, Attorney General Ford Advises